Privacy Policy

Cross Rhythms is committed to protecting your privacy and this policy sets out how we collect personal data, how we use it and how we store it. It applies to all our websites and services.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy please contact us by email, telephone or post:

Cross Rhythms
PO Box 1110
Stoke-on-Trent
ST1 1XR

Tel: +44(0)1782 251000

Email: admin@crossrhythms.co.uk

How we collect information

We collect your personal information when you subscribe to our mailing list, contact us in person, or using an online form, communicate with us by email, telephone or post, make a donation, request our bank details, place an order or comment on a web page. We may also collect your personal information in-person at events which you attend, or when you visit our headquarters.

We also collect information about how you use our sites, which pages you visit and how often you visit, to improve our services.

For operation and maintenance purposes our servers store system logs - files which record your interactions with our sites.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Full name
  • Contact information including postal address, email address and telephone number
  • Bank account details (for setting up regular donations)
  • Credit or debit card details (see the Credit and Debit Card Payments section below)
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • IP address and other online identifiers

What we do with information we gather

We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Your data is held and used by us at our headquarters in Stoke-on-Trent, and in some cases by external parties such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers and cloud service providers. We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Giving you information about our work and services by post, email and telephone
  • Administering donations and orders made online, by telephone or by post
  • Personalising and improving our services
  • Meeting our legal obligations
  • Complying with our policies and procedures
  • Responding to your enquiries
  • Fundraising

The following sections given more detail about how use your personal information.

Email Mailing Lists

If you subscribe to our email mailing list we collect your email address and name and your areas of interest. We will use your contact details to send you regular emails. Each email we send will contain a link which allows you to unsubscribe from our mailing list or update your preferences.

We use a 3rd party service called MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.) to manage our database of email contacts and mailing list subscriptions. This service may also collect data concerning the date and time when email messages are viewed, as well as any interactions with messages, such as clicking on links included in the message. MailChimp carry out data processing in the US, and you can read their privacy policy here.

Postal Mailing List

If you subscribe to our postal mailing list we collect your name, address and postcode. We will use your contact details to send you regular updates on the work of Cross Rhythms by post. To change your personal details or ask us to stop communicating with you by post, contact us using the details above.

Credit and Debit Card Payments

If you use a credit or debit card to make a donation or place an order online or over the phone we make sure that we keep your card details secure. Only trained and authorised staff are allowed to process card payments, and card details are destroyed securely once the payment has been processed. Online payments are handled by third party providers Worldpay and PayPal – we do not process or store card details electronically. We operate in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). You can find out more about the PCI DSS here.

Marketing and Fundraising

We will use the contact details you give us to contact you about the work of Cross Rhythms.

We will only communicate with you in the ways that you want us to and will always respect your privacy. If you want to change how we contact you, please let us know by calling +44(0)1782 251000 or emailing admin@crossrhythms.co.uk. If you ask us not to use your personal information for fundraising or marketing purposes we may keep your details on a suppression list so that we know not to contact you.

Where possible and appropriate, we will rely on getting your consent to our use of your personal information. In some circumstances, however, we may rely on legitimate interest as our legal basis to collect, use and store your personal information. We rely on donations to sustain our work, so it is in our interest to contact past and potential donors to update them on the work of Cross Rhythms, and ask for their financial support. For example, if you have made a donation we may send you letters about our work because we have a legitimate organisational interest to use your personal information to contact you and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for this purpose. We will always provide you with the option to opt-out of having your personal information used in this manner.

Usage Data

We monitor and analyse traffic on our websites to help us improve our services and we use a third party service called Google Analytics to help us do this. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of our sites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google carry out data processing in the US, and you can read their privacy policy here. Google provide a browser add-on which, when installed, can prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics. You can find out more about opting-out of Google analytics here.

Adverts

We display adverts on our sites, and we use Google’s “Double Click For Business” service to manage and display these adverts. Google collects data about your usage of our website and may use data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google carry out data processing in the US, and you can read their privacy policy here.

Social Media Interaction

We allow you to interact with social networks or other external platforms directly from our websites. The interaction and information obtained are always subject to your privacy settings for each social network or platform. These services might in some cases still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even if you don’t use it.

We use the following services: AddToAny, Facebook, Facebook Messenger, Pintrest, Blogger and Twitter. These services may collect Cookies and usage data, and process data in the US.

Radioplayer

Our online radio console is provided by Radioplayer. Radioplayer use cookies to provide a better service, and collect usage statistics. You can read Radioplayer’s privacy policy here.

Embedded Content

We embed external content, such as YouTube videos, on our sites. This content may contain adverts beyond our control. Your browser will automatically load web pages from the external content provider, which is equivalent to you visiting the site yourself. We only embed content from trusted third parties and we endeavour to make sure that all hosting sites hold data securely and meet the requirements of UK data protection laws.

How long we keep your information

We keep your personal information for as long as it is needed to provide our services and in accordance with accounting and tax rules. When we no longer need your personal information, it will be securely disposed of.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or records when you visit our site. Cookies allow our web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring our site to your needs, likes and dislikes. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our websites.

Links to Other Sites

Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

When we may disclose your information to 3rd parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We do pass your data to third parties who process data on our behalf. We make sure that all 3rd parties hold data securely and meet the requirement of UK data protection laws.

Cross Rhythms Plymouth is owned and operated by Spirit of Plymouth (Radio) Ltd, registered charity number 1117215. If you make a donation to Cross Rhythms Plymouth then we will pass them your personal data for their own marketing, fundraising or administrative purposes. Cross Rhythms Plymouth will treat your data in accordance with this privacy statement, and with their own privacy policy which you can read here.

Consent from parents/guardians for children

Children under the age of 13 must get consent from their parent or guardian before submitting their personal data.

Transfers to other countries

We use 3rd party services to process personal data and in some cases this processing may happen outside of the European Economic Area. We make sure that all 3rd parties hold data securely and meet the requirement of UK data protection laws. By communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. If you do not wish for this to occur, please let us know and we will respect your wishes but it may mean that we are unable to fully and effectively remain in contact with you.

Your Rights

  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Data can be provided in a machine readable format if required.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, and we will review each request on a case by case basis.
  • You have the right to edit and update your personal information at any time.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details at the beginning of this policy. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your request. It may take up to 28 days for us to comply with your request. If we process your personal information for the exercise or defence of legal claims or we can demonstrate compelling grounds that override your rights and freedoms we may not be able to fulfil your request. However we will contact you to discuss further.

Data Protection Act

Any data collected will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Cross Rhythms is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office and our registration number is Z3162046.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Cross Rhythms may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If there are any significant changes to this policy we may contact you by email or post to let you know, and may place a notice on our website. This policy was last updated on the 7th of June 2018.

 More in Terms of Use..



NAVIGATION
CONNECT WITH CROSS RHYTHMS
SIGNUP

Connect with Cross Rhythms by signing up to our email mailing list

It's All About Lives
Cross Rhythms Media Training Centre
ARTIST PROFILES
Artists & DJs A-Z
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z #
Or keyword search

 

PRAYER ROOMS
Watering Hole
Be heard in your pain and needs and cry out to your God in our Prayer Room